Functional Masterbatches Explained: Composition, Performance Data and Selection Logic
Functional masterbatches are concentrated pellets in which one or several performance additives are melt-compounded into a carrier polymer at loadings far higher than the finished part needs. At the converting stage the pellets are metered into the base resin at a defined let-down ratio, so the final film, molded part, fibre, sheet or pipe gains a specific property such as weather resistance, flame retardancy, antimicrobial protection, surface slip or faster crystallization.
Because the additive arrives already wetted, dispersed and encapsulated, functional masterbatches reduce dust, simplify dosing and deliver a repeatable result from lot to lot. This reference focuses on practical decisions: how functional masterbatches are produced, how the main families differ, which parameters matter during selection, how to calculate dosage, what typically goes wrong on the line, and how a custom formulation moves from first request to production lots.
How Functional Masterbatches Are Produced
The quality of functional masterbatches is decided long before the pellets reach a converting line. Each production stage controls a different risk: moisture, dosing drift, agglomeration, thermal damage or contamination. A well-run compounding line treats the process as a chain, and a weakness at any link shows up later as gels, streaks, bloom or unstable properties in the finished product.
Raw Material Screening
Carrier resin, additive powders and dispersing aids are checked for moisture, particle size, melting behavior and purity. Excess moisture is the leading cause of voids and strand breaks later in the process.
High-Speed Pre-Mixing
Additive particles are coated with a small amount of dispersing aid and carrier powder. This limits dust loss and gives the feeder a free-flowing, stable blend.
Gravimetric Feeding
Loss-in-weight feeders meter resin and additives into the extruder at fixed ratios, normally holding deviation within ±0.5% of the target recipe.
Twin-Screw Compounding
Co-rotating screws combine conveying, kneading and distributive zones. Shear breaks agglomerates, and molten carrier wets every particle surface.
Venting and Filtration
Vacuum venting pulls out moisture and volatiles, while a screen changer captures oversize contaminants and hard agglomerates before the die.
Pelletizing and Cooling
Strand or water-ring pelletizing produces uniform pellets. Consistent pellet geometry prevents segregation in the hopper and keeps dosing stable.
Lot Release Testing
Every lot is tested for melt flow, additive content, dispersion, pellet size and appearance. Retained samples are stored so any later question can be traced to a specific lot.
Typical Compounding Parameters
| Parameter | Typical Setting | Why It Matters |
| Screw L/D ratio | 36:1 to 48:1 | Longer barrels give more residence time for breaking agglomerates |
| Barrel temperature, PE carrier | 150–200°C | Must stay below additive decomposition temperature |
| Barrel temperature, PP carrier | 170–230°C | Balances melt viscosity against thermal load on stabilizers |
| Barrel temperature, PET carrier | 255–285°C | High window requires thermally robust additives |
| Barrel temperature, PA6 carrier | 225–260°C | Moisture control is critical to avoid hydrolysis |
| Screw speed | 250–600 rpm | Higher shear improves dispersion but raises melt temperature |
| Vacuum at vent port | −0.07 to −0.09 MPa | Removes moisture and volatiles that cause voids |
| Screen pack | 80–200 mesh | Captures agglomerates and foreign particles |
| Pellet size | 2.5–3.5 mm | Uniform size keeps feeder output steady |
Functional Masterbatches Compared With Powder Additives and Fully Compounded Resin
Three routes exist for introducing a performance additive into a plastic part. Each has a place, but the differences in dispersion, dosing accuracy and housekeeping explain why functional masterbatches have become the default choice for most film, sheet, fibre and molding lines.
| Criterion | Functional Masterbatches | Powder Additive Dosing | Fully Compounded Resin |
| Dispersion quality | High, pre-dispersed under controlled shear | Depends on the converting screw; agglomerates are common | High, but fixed to one recipe |
| Dosing accuracy | Good with standard gravimetric or volumetric feeders | Poor at low levels because of dust and bridging | Excellent, no dosing step |
| Dust and housekeeping | Clean, dust-free pellets | Dusty, needs extraction and cleaning | Clean |
| Flexibility to adjust property level | Change the let-down ratio in minutes | Adjustable but unstable | Requires a new grade |
| Inventory complexity | One pellet type serves many base resins | Several powders to store and weigh | One grade per application |
| Typical risk | Carrier mismatch with base resin | Gels, uneven properties, operator exposure | Limited recipe flexibility |
Practical rule: when a property must be adjusted frequently, or when the additive dose is below 5% of the final part, functional masterbatches almost always give better consistency than direct powder dosing.
Twelve Families of Functional Masterbatches and What Each One Does
The term functional masterbatches covers a broad range of additive systems. The cards below describe the mechanism behind each family, the typical let-down range and the carriers most often used. Ranges are starting points for trials, not fixed limits.
UV Stabilizer
Hindered amine light stabilizers trap free radicals while UV absorbers intercept photons before polymer chains break. Together they slow chalking, color shift and embrittlement on outdoor parts.
Antioxidant
A primary phenolic stabilizer scavenges radicals while a secondary phosphite decomposes hydroperoxides. The pairing protects the melt during extrusion and the part during years of heat exposure.
Flame Retardant
Halogenated systems work with an antimony synergist in the gas phase, while intumescent phosphorus-nitrogen systems form an insulating char layer. Both target UL 94 V-0 or V-2 ratings.
Antimicrobial
Silver-ion, zinc-based or organic biocides at the part surface disrupt bacterial cell function on contact. Efficacy is verified on molded plaques under ISO 22196.
Slip
Fatty amides migrate to the film surface after extrusion and form a lubricating layer. The lower coefficient of friction lets film run smoothly through bag-making and packaging equipment.
Anti-Block
Silica, talc or diatomaceous earth create microscopic surface roughness that keeps adjacent film layers from fusing together on the roll or in stacked bags.
Anti-Static
Migrating ethoxylated amines or glycerol esters draw ambient moisture to the surface and bleed off charge. Permanent polymeric types hold their effect in dry conditions.
Nucleating and Clarifying
Sorbitol-based or phosphate-ester nucleators raise the crystallization temperature of polypropylene. The result is smaller spherulites, lower haze, higher stiffness and shorter molding cycles.
Anti-Fog
Hydrophilic surfactants lower surface tension so condensation spreads into a transparent film instead of beading into droplets. Useful for greenhouse film and fresh-produce packaging.
Polymer Processing Aid
Fluoropolymer-based additives coat the die wall, reducing die build-up, melt fracture and extrusion pressure. Output rates can often be raised without raising melt temperature.
Foaming Agent
Chemical blowing agents release gas at a set decomposition temperature. The cellular structure cuts part weight, reduces sink marks and improves dimensional stability in thick sections.
Desiccant
Calcium oxide-based systems chemically bind residual moisture in the melt. They prevent bubbles, silver streaks and surface defects in film, pipe and sheet made from humid resin.
Let-Down Range by Family
Bars show the typical let-down window of functional masterbatches in the final part. Flame retardant systems need much higher addition levels because the active content in the final part must reach the threshold for the target rating.
Technical Parameter Reference for Functional Masterbatches
The table below lists the active content normally found inside the pellet, the carriers in common use and the test methods that confirm performance. Use it as a checklist when writing a specification or comparing candidate grades.
| Family | Active Content in Pellet | Common Carriers | Key Test Method | Performance Indicator |
| UV stabilizer | 15%–30% | PE, PP, EVA | ISO 4892-2, ASTM G155 | Tensile retention, yellowness index change |
| Antioxidant | 10%–25% | PE, PP | ISO 11357-6 | Oxidation induction time at 200°C, MFR drift |
| Halogenated flame retardant | 50%–70% | PE, PP, PS, ABS | UL 94, IEC 60695-11-10 | V-0 or V-2 rating |
| Intumescent flame retardant | 60%–80% | PP, PE, EVA | UL 94, ISO 4589-2 | Limiting oxygen index, char quality |
| Antimicrobial | 5%–20% | PE, PP, PS | ISO 22196 | Antibacterial activity value of 2 or more |
| Slip | 5%–20% | PE, PP | ASTM D1894 | Kinetic COF 0.1–0.3 |
| Anti-block | 10%–40% | PE, PP | ASTM D3354 | Blocking force |
| Anti-static | 10%–30% | PE, PP | ASTM D257, IEC 61340-2-3 | Surface resistivity 10⁹–10¹¹ Ω |
| Nucleating | 5%–15% | PP | ISO 11357-3, ASTM D1003 | Crystallization temperature rise of 8–15°C, haze |
| Anti-fog | 10%–20% | PE, EVA | Hot-fog cabinet test | Hours of clear-film retention |
| Processing aid | 2%–5% fluoropolymer | PE, PP | Capillary rheometry, visual inspection | Pressure drop, melt fracture removal time |
| Desiccant | 40%–60% | PE, PP | Moisture analysis, visual inspection | Absence of bubbles and streaks |
Values are typical industry ranges. Final recommendations depend on the base resin grade, wall thickness and application requirements.
Five Questions That Narrow Down the Right Functional Masterbatches
Most selection mistakes come from skipping one of the basic questions below. Answering all five before ordering trial samples shortens development and avoids repeat trials.
1. Which base resin and grade?
Resin family, melt flow rate and comonomer type decide which carrier will blend cleanly. A mismatch here leads to gels, layering or weak weld lines.
2. What is the processing temperature?
Every additive has a thermal limit. Running above it causes discoloration, gas formation or complete loss of activity.
3. Which property and which test?
Define the target as a measurable number, such as V-0 at 1.6 mm or a kinetic COF below 0.25, so a pass or fail result is clear.
4. What regulation applies?
Food contact, toys, medical devices and electrical products each carry their own limits on additives and migration.
5. What appearance is required?
Clear, white, colored or black products tolerate different additives. Mineral-based systems raise haze, while some amines tint white parts.
Dosage Calculation for Functional Masterbatches
Correct dosing starts with two numbers: the active content inside the pellet and the target active level in the finished part. The relationship is simple, and getting it right avoids both under-protection and wasted additive.
Required let-down (%) = Target active in part (%) ÷ Active in pellet (%) × 100
Example A: UV Protection
A pellet holds 20% light stabilizer package. At a 3% let-down, the film contains 0.6% active stabilizer, a common level for greenhouse film intended for several seasons.
Example B: Slip Control
A pellet holds 10% erucamide. A 2% let-down gives 0.2% active slip, equal to 2,000 ppm, a typical starting point for polyethylene packaging film.
Example C: Heat Protection
The target is 0.15% active antioxidant and the pellet holds 15%. The required let-down is 0.15 ÷ 15 × 100, which equals 1%.
Mass of Functional Masterbatches Needed per Batch
| Let-Down Ratio | Per 100 kg Batch | Per 500 kg Batch | Per 1,000 kg Batch |
| 0.5% | 0.5 kg | 2.5 kg | 5 kg |
| 1% | 1 kg | 5 kg | 10 kg |
| 2% | 2 kg | 10 kg | 20 kg |
| 3% | 3 kg | 15 kg | 30 kg |
| 5% | 5 kg | 25 kg | 50 kg |
| 10% | 10 kg | 50 kg | 100 kg |
Matching the Carrier Resin to the Base Polymer
The carrier is the largest component of most functional masterbatches, so its compatibility with the base resin decides how well the additive disperses and whether mechanical properties survive. As a rule, the carrier melt flow rate should equal or slightly exceed that of the base resin so the pellet melts first and spreads evenly.
| Carrier | Compatible Base Polymers | Carrier Melt Flow Guidance | Processing Window | Notes |
| LDPE / LLDPE | LDPE, LLDPE, HDPE | 2–20 g/10 min (190°C, 2.16 kg) | 150–220°C | Most versatile choice for blown and cast film |
| HDPE | HDPE pipe and blow molding grades | 2–10 g/10 min | 180–240°C | Better stiffness match for rigid parts |
| PP homopolymer or copolymer | PP injection, fibre and sheet grades | 10–40 g/10 min (230°C, 2.16 kg) | 180–260°C | High-flow carriers aid dispersion in thin-wall molding |
| EVA | PE, EVA and some PVC applications | 5–30 g/10 min | 140–200°C | Accepts high additive loading; good for low-temperature processing |
| PS / HIPS | PS, HIPS, partly ABS | 5–25 g/10 min (200°C, 5 kg) | 180–240°C | Common for sheet and appliance parts |
| ABS / SAN | ABS, SAN, PC/ABS blends | 10–40 g/10 min (220°C, 10 kg) | 200–260°C | Dry before use for clean surface finish |
| PET | PET, PBT | Intrinsic viscosity 0.6–0.8 dL/g | 260–290°C | Dry to below 50 ppm moisture to avoid hydrolysis |
| PA6 / PA66 | PA6, PA66 and glass-filled grades | Matched to base resin viscosity | 230–290°C | Dry below 0.1% moisture before processing |
Cross-polymer caution: a polyethylene carrier can work in polypropylene at low let-down levels, but above roughly 3% it may soften impact strength or cause surface streaks. Where the let-down is high, a carrier chemically matched to the base resin gives the safest result.
UV Protection Performance Curve
Weathering tests show how a UV-stabilized film holds its mechanical properties over time. The chart below compares tensile strength retention of a 100 µm LLDPE film under xenon-arc exposure, for an unstabilized control and two levels of UV functional masterbatches. Curves illustrate the typical trend seen in laboratory work; exact numbers vary by formulation.
Illustrative laboratory trend: tensile strength retention versus accumulated xenon-arc exposure. Real results depend on film thickness, base resin, pigment content and test conditions.
The unstabilized film loses more than half of its strength before 1,000 hours, while the film with 2% UV functional masterbatches keeps roughly three-quarters of its strength after 3,000 hours. The gap between the two stabilized curves also shows why trial work at several let-down levels is worthwhile: doubling the dose does more than double the service life in this range.
Composition Snapshot of a UV Masterbatch for Polyethylene Film
A typical pellet contains much more than the headline additive. The donut chart shows an illustrative composition for a UV grade designed for LLDPE film, helping explain why carrier choice and supporting additives matter as much as the stabilizer itself.
Verifying Dispersion Quality in Functional Masterbatches
Poor dispersion is the most common hidden defect in functional masterbatches. It may not show up on a data sheet but appears quickly on the line as gels, thin spots or inconsistent properties. The methods below are used to check dispersion before a lot is released.
| Method | What It Measures | Typical Acceptance Basis |
| Filter pressure value (EN 13900-5) | Pressure rise across a screen pack as molten material is extruded | Lower rise than the reference lot indicates fewer agglomerates |
| Blown film gel count | Visible gels and fish-eyes per square meter of thin film | Internal target set per grade and film thickness |
| Optical microscopy | Size and number of particle clusters in a thin cut section | Absence of clusters above a set size limit |
| Ash or TGA analysis | Actual inorganic content in the pellet | Within ±1% absolute of the nominal value |
| Melt flow rate | Consistency of the carrier and compound viscosity | Within ±10%–15% of the target value |
| DSC thermal analysis | Oxidation induction time or crystallization behavior | Meets the specification for that grade |
Relative Dispersion Index by Mixing Intensity
Index values are illustrative and show the relative ranking of mixing approaches when producing functional masterbatches with fine additive powders.
Application Playbooks for Functional Masterbatches
The same families of functional masterbatches are combined differently depending on the end use. These playbooks describe the challenge, the typical combination and the result to aim for.
Greenhouse and Mulch Film
Challenge: sunlight, agrochemicals and moisture shorten film life.
Combination: UV stabilizer, anti-fog and infrared-retaining additive.
Target: two to three seasons of service with clear light transmission.
Food Packaging Film
Challenge: film must run fast on packaging machines and stay clear.
Combination: slip, anti-block and anti-static grades.
Target: kinetic COF near 0.2 with haze held within specification.
Automotive Interior and Exterior Parts
Challenge: heat cycling and sunlight cause fading and cracking.
Combination: UV stabilizer, antioxidant and scratch-resistant additive.
Target: stable color and surface after long-term outdoor exposure.
Wire and Cable Compounds
Challenge: insulation must resist fire while staying flexible.
Combination: halogen-free flame retardant with antioxidant.
Target: required flame rating while keeping elongation at break.
Household Appliance Housings
Challenge: surfaces must stay hygienic and meet fire safety rules.
Combination: antimicrobial with flame retardant on suitable resins.
Target: UL 94 rating and ISO 22196 antibacterial result.
Pipes and Fittings
Challenge: decades of heat and chemical exposure inside the wall.
Combination: antioxidant with processing aid and desiccant.
Target: high oxidation induction time and smooth inner surface.
Nonwovens and Fibre
Challenge: fine filaments break if additives are poorly dispersed.
Combination: antimicrobial, anti-static and hydrophilic grades.
Target: stable spinning with consistent surface function.
Thin-Wall Injection Containers
Challenge: cycle time and clarity drive part cost and quality.
Combination: nucleating and clarifying grade with antioxidant.
Target: shorter cycles with lower haze and higher stiffness.
Compatibility Guide: Combining Functional Masterbatches
Many products need more than one function, and additives sometimes interact. Some pairings reinforce each other, while others compete for the same surface or cancel each other's effect. The matrix below lists combinations that regularly appear in trial work.
| Combination | Behavior | Guidance |
| UV stabilizer + antioxidant | Synergistic | Standard pairing for outdoor polyolefin parts |
| HALS + halogenated flame retardant | Possible antagonism from acidic halogen species | Increase UV absorber share or choose low-basicity HALS |
| HALS + sulfur-containing antioxidant | Reduced light stability | Prefer phosphite-based secondary antioxidant |
| Slip + anti-block | Complementary | Standard combination for polyolefin film |
| Slip + glycerol-ester anti-static | Competing surface migration | Tune ratio and allow 48–72 hours of aging before testing |
| Anti-fog + slip | Slip can reduce anti-fog durability | Reduce slip or use a slower-migrating amide |
| Processing aid + HALS or silica | Additives can adsorb the processing aid | Raise processing aid dose or pre-condition the die |
| Antimicrobial + surface-active anti-static | Surface film may mask biocide contact | Verify with ISO 22196 on the final recipe |
| Intumescent flame retardant + humid resin | Moisture causes voids and char loss | Dry resin and consider a desiccant grade |
Troubleshooting Guide for Functional Masterbatches on the Line
When a line problem appears after switching to functional masterbatches, the cause is often a small mismatch in carrier, temperature or dosing rather than a faulty lot. The matrix below lists common symptoms with practical corrections.
| Symptom | Likely Cause | Corrective Action |
| Gels or fish-eyes in film | Carrier viscosity too high or shear too low | Choose carrier with equal or higher MFR; increase screw speed; use a mixing screw; fit a finer screen |
| White powder on surface | Additive above solubility limit or fast migration | Lower let-down; use a higher-molecular-weight additive |
| Yellowing after processing | Thermal degradation or phenolic gas fading | Reduce melt temperature; add phosphite; check storage atmosphere |
| Lower impact or elongation | High mineral loading or weak interface | Add compatibilizer or impact modifier; reduce let-down |
| Higher haze | Anti-block too high or nucleator poorly dispersed | Adjust dose; verify dispersion with microscopy |
| Die build-up | Additives plating out on the die lip | Add processing aid; clean die; lower additive level |
| Inconsistent slip | Measuring too early or storage temperature swing | Condition samples 48–72 hours at constant temperature before measuring |
| Bubbles or silver streaks | Moisture in resin or masterbatch | Dry material; consider desiccant grade; check vent vacuum |
| Feeder bridging or surging | Pellet size mismatch or warm feed throat | Use uniform pellets; cool the feed throat; check hopper design |
| Intermittent flame test failures | Uneven flame retardant distribution | Use gravimetric feeder; check ash content; verify mixing in the screw |
Processing Windows and Pre-Drying for Common Base Polymers
Processing conditions affect how functional masterbatches perform. Melt temperature, residence time and moisture content all influence additive survival, so each base polymer calls for its own set of limits.
| Base Polymer | Melt Temperature | Pre-Drying | Notes |
| PE film | 170–210°C | Usually not required | Keep air-ring and die clean to avoid additive build-up |
| PP injection | 200–250°C | Usually not required | Avoid long residence time above 250°C |
| PS / HIPS | 200–240°C | Not required in most cases | Check for volatile loss from low-molecular-weight additives |
| ABS | 210–250°C | 80°C for 2–4 hours | Moisture causes surface splay |
| PA6 | 240–270°C | 80°C for 4–6 hours, below 0.1% moisture | Choose thermally stable additives |
| PET | 270–290°C | 150–160°C for 4 hours, below 50 ppm moisture | Limit residence time to protect viscosity |
As a general guide, keep melt residence time below five to eight minutes when using heat-sensitive additives such as certain flame retardants or foaming agents.
Storage and Handling of Functional Masterbatches
Functional masterbatches are stable materials, but storage conditions still affect pellet quality and additive activity. Slip, anti-static and antimicrobial grades are the most sensitive because their active components migrate or react with the surrounding atmosphere.
Temperature
Store below 40°C and away from direct sunlight. High temperatures can cause pellet blocking and speed up migration of low-molecular-weight additives.
Humidity
Keep bags sealed with a moisture-barrier liner. Grades based on PA, PET or hygroscopic flame retardants should be dried before use if exposed to humid air.
Shelf Life
Sealed packs typically stay usable for 12 to 24 months. For slip, anti-static and antimicrobial grades, a quick retest after 12 months is good practice.
Safe Handling
Consult the safety data sheet for each grade. Provide ventilation at the die, especially when processing flame retardant or foaming grades, and avoid dust accumulation during bag opening.
Standards and Compliance Reference
Each application area refers to specific standards and regulations. Matching the functional masterbatches to these references early in a project prevents rework late in development.
| Requirement | Standard or Regulation | Relevant Family |
| Outdoor weathering | ISO 4892-2, ASTM G155, ASTM D4329 | UV stabilizer |
| Flammability | UL 94, IEC 60695-11-10, ISO 4589-2 | Flame retardant |
| Antibacterial efficacy | ISO 22196, ASTM E2180 | Antimicrobial |
| Food contact | EU Regulation 10/2011, FDA 21 CFR 177 | Slip, antioxidant, anti-block |
| Chemical substances | REACH, RoHS | All families |
| Surface resistivity | ASTM D257, IEC 61340-2-3 | Anti-static |
| Coefficient of friction | ASTM D1894, ISO 8295 | Slip, anti-block |
| Optical properties | ASTM D1003, ISO 14782 | Nucleating, anti-block |
| Thermal stability | ISO 11357-6, ASTM D3895 | Antioxidant |
From Request to Production: Custom Development Workflow
Many projects need a formulation that does not exist as a standard grade. A structured workflow keeps development predictable and shortens the time between first inquiry and stable production.
Requirement Review
Share the base resin grade, process type, target property, test method and regulatory needs. Engineers confirm feasibility and propose candidate systems.
Laboratory Formulation
Small batches of functional masterbatches are compounded on a laboratory twin-screw line, usually in the range of 1 to 5 kg, and tested for dispersion and basic properties.
Trial Validation
Samples are validated by film blowing, injection molding or extrusion, either in the factory laboratory or on the customer line, against the agreed test targets.
Pilot Lot
A pilot lot, typically 50 to 200 kg, confirms that the recipe runs reliably on production equipment and reproduces laboratory results.
Production Lot
Approved formulas move to full production with a certificate of analysis, lot number and retained sample for each shipment.
Continuous Follow-Up
Lot records, retained samples and feedback from the converting line support adjustments if base resin grades or process conditions change later.
Typical lead times: laboratory samples in 3 to 7 working days, pilot lots in 7 to 15 days, and production lots in 10 to 20 days after approval. Actual timing depends on formulation complexity and raw material availability.
Factory Capabilities Behind Our Functional Masterbatches
Consistent functional masterbatches depend on equipment, testing discipline and clear documentation. The capabilities below support custom development and repeatable production.
Compounding Lines
Co-rotating twin-screw extruders with loss-in-weight feeders, vacuum venting, melt filtration and pelletizing, ranging from laboratory scale to production scale.
In-House Laboratory
Testing covers melt flow, ash content, film blowing, gel count, color measurement, thermal analysis and mechanical properties for every lot.
Custom Formulation
Single-function and multi-function systems can be built around a specific base resin, process and regulatory requirement, with color and function combined where suitable.
Packaging Options
Moisture-barrier 25 kg bags, large flexible containers and palletized packs with export-grade wrapping for long-distance sea and air shipment.
Documentation
Technical data sheet, safety data sheet and certificate of analysis for each lot, with RoHS and REACH statements available on request.
Traceability
Every pellet lot is linked to raw material batches, process records and a retained sample stored for later reference.
Frequently Asked Questions About Functional Masterbatches
What is the difference between functional masterbatches and color masterbatches?
Color masterbatches deliver pigments or dyes to change appearance. Functional masterbatches deliver additives that change performance, such as weather resistance, flame retardancy or surface slip. Some grades combine both in one pellet.
How much functional masterbatches should be added?
The let-down ratio depends on the family and the target property. Slip and antioxidant grades usually work at 0.5% to 3%, UV grades at 1% to 5%, and flame retardant grades from 4% up to 30% depending on the system.
Can several functions be combined in one pellet?
Yes. Multi-function functional masterbatches are common, such as UV plus antioxidant or slip plus anti-block. Compatibility must be checked, because some additives compete or interact, as shown in the compatibility guide above.
Do functional masterbatches affect transparency?
Mineral-based grades such as anti-block and some flame retardants raise haze. Organic systems such as slip, antioxidant and clarifying grades have little or even a positive effect on clarity.
Can a polyethylene carrier be used in polypropylene?
At low let-down levels it often works, but higher levels may reduce impact strength or cause streaks. A carrier matched to the base resin is the safer option when the let-down is above about 3%.
How long does the additive effect last?
Service life depends on the application. UV grades in agricultural film often protect for two to three seasons, while antioxidant systems in pipes are designed for many years. Accelerated testing gives a guide, and field data confirms it.
Are functional masterbatches suitable for recycled plastics?
Yes. Antioxidant, processing aid and odor-control grades are widely used to restore stability in recycled resin. Contamination and variable melt flow in the feedstock still need to be managed.
How can dispersion be checked at the converting line?
Run a blown film sample and inspect for gels, or perform a filter pressure test. Microscopy of a thin cut section also shows agglomerate size. A sudden rise in screen pressure is an early warning sign.
Why does a powder appear on the surface after storage?
The additive has exceeded its solubility in the polymer and migrated outward. Reduce the let-down, choose an additive with a higher molecular weight, or store the product at a lower temperature.
Are functional masterbatches approved for food contact?
Specific grades are designed for food contact and follow regulations such as EU Regulation 10/2011 and FDA 21 CFR 177. Ask for the compliance statement for the exact grade and application before use.
Which is better, erucamide or oleamide slip?
Erucamide migrates more slowly and gives lower final friction, suiting film that is stored before use. Oleamide acts faster, suiting film that needs immediate slip. Blends balance both effects.
Can samples be tested before ordering full production?
Yes. Sample lots of functional masterbatches can be produced for line trials, together with technical data so results can be compared against the target specification.
Request Samples and Technical Data for Functional Masterbatches
Send the base resin grade, process type, target property and test method. Our technical team will recommend a suitable functional masterbatches system, prepare trial samples and provide the data sheets needed for evaluation.
Contact the Technical Team
English
Español

